Congratulations to Island Gymnastics Academy’s

Provincial Champions!!

WELL DONE ATHLETES & COACHES!!

This slideshow requires JavaScript.

All-Around Champions

GIRLS
All-Around Champions
Ella MacDougall-Argo 1
Tanisha Tawil-Tyro 1
Sophie Mayne-Argo 2
Clare Murphy-Open 2
Karisa Quinn-Tyro 3
Dara MacInnis-Novice 3
Megan Doucette – Open 3
Reese Kelly – Tyro 4
Tessa McGuigan-Novice 4
Annika Landry-Open 4
 
Vault Champions:
Maggie Campbell/Charlotte Thompson TIE-Argo 1
Tanisha Tawil-Tyro 1
Mya MacNevin-Novice 1
Katie Gaudet-Argo 2
Clare Murphy-Open 2
Karisa Quinn-Tyro 3
Alicia Muttart-Novice 3
Megan Doucette – Open 3
Tessa McGuigan-Novice 4
Annika Landry-Open 4
Bars Champions:
Katie Gaudet-Argo 2
Clare Murphy-Open 2
Jenaya Ross-Tyro 3
Dara MacInnis/Alexa McClure (tie)-Novice 3
Megan Doucette – Open 3
Tessa McGuigan-Novice 4
Annika Landry-Open 4 
Beam Champions
Ella MacDougall-Argo 1
Tanisha Tawil-Tyro 1
Clare Murphy-Open 2
Karisa Quinn-Tyro 3
Alexa McClure-Novice 3
Megan Doucette – Open 3
Natalie Haddad-Open 4 
Floor Champions
Charlotte Thompson-Argo 1
Ella Hickey-Tyro 1
Sophie Mayne-Argo 2
Beatrice Turner-Novice 2
Jenny Campbell-Open 2
Karisa Quinn-Tyro 3
Dara MacInnis-Novice 3
Megan Doucette – Open 3
Annika Landry-Open 4
 
ALL AROUND AND EVENT RIBBON WINNERS
Argo 1:
Charlotte Thompson: 5-tie All-Around
Ella MacDougall: 3rd Vault, 5th Bars, 3rd Floor
Tate MacDonald: 6th Vault, 2nd Floor
Maggie Campbell: 6th Bars
Lindsay Ching: 6-tie Floor 
Tyro 1:
Ella Hickey: 4th All-Around, 3rd Vault
Jacquelyn Taylor: 5th All-Around, 4th Bars, 5th Beam, 5th-tie Floor
Anna Paquet: 2nd Beam, 3rd-tie Floor
Kaley MacNevin: 5th-tie  Floor 
Novice 1:
Mya MacNevin: 5th All-Around, 2nd-tie Beam, 2nd Floor 
Argo 2:
Katie Gaudet: 3rd All-Around, Beam 3rd
Grace Potter 4th All-Around, 4th Beam, 3rd Floor
Sophie Mayne: 2nd –tie Vault, 2nd Beam, 3rd Bars
Ida Christensen: 2nd-tie Vault
Emily Gallant: 6th Vault 
Tyro 2:
Rae-Lee MacDonald: 2nd All-Around, 2nd Bars, 2nd-tie Beam, 3rd Floor
Lauren MacDonald: 5th All-Around, 4th Vault, 3rd-Tie Bars, 2nd Floor
Lauren Rafuse: 4th Vault, 6th Bars, 4th-tie Floor
Brenna Ing: 6th All-Around, 3rd-tie Bars, 2nd-tie Beam
Dayley Wood: 6th Beam, 4th-tie Floor
Sydney Landry: 5th beam
Novice 2:
Sarah White: 3rd-tie All-Around, 4th Vault, 3rd Bars, 4th Beam, 4th-tie Floor
Beatrice Turner: 6th-tie Vault 
Open 2:
Clare Murphy: 4th Floor
Jenny Campbell: 2nd All-Around, 3rd Bars, 2nd Beam
Samantha MacAdam: 4th All-Around, 4th Bars, 4th Beam, 3rd Floor 
Tyro 3:
Karisa Quinn: 2nd Bars
Jenaya Ross: 2nd All-Around, 2nd Beam, 2nd-tie Floor
Emma MacIntyre: 3rd All-Around, 5th Vault, 3rd Bars, 3rd Beam, 4th-tie Floor
Emma Christensen: 4th All-Around, 4th Bars, 4th Beam, 2nd-tie Floor
Bria Gallant: 5th All-Around, 3rd Vault, 6th Bars, 5th Beam, 4th-tie Floor 
Novice 3:
Dara MacInnis:3rd Vault, 2nd Beam
Alicia Muttart: 2nd All-Around, 3rd Bars, 3rd Beam, 4th-tie Floor
Alexa McClure: 3rd All-Around, 5th Vault, 4th-tie Floor
Emma Germain: 4th All-Around, 4th Vault, 4th Bars, 4th Beam, 2nd Floor
Emily Doucette: 5th All-Around, 2nd Vault, 5th Bars, 6th Beam, 3rd Floor
Sydney Sear: 6th All-Around, 6th Vault, 6th Bars, 6th Beam, 6th Floor 
Open 3:
Elizabeth McQuaid: 2nd All-Around, 2nd Vault, 2nd Bars, 2nd Beam, 2nd Floor
Novice 4:
Tessa McGuigan: 3rd Beam, 2nd-tie Floor
Selina Mahajer: 4th All-Around, 4th-tie Vault, 3rd Bars, 5th Beam
Chelsea MacLeod: 5th All-Around, 3rd Vault, 5th Bars, 4th Beam, 6th Floor
Paige Mills: 6th All-Around, 4th-tie Vault, 6th Bars, 6th Beam, 5th Floor 
Open 4:
Annika Landry: 2nd Beam
Natalie Haddad: 2nd Bars, 2nd Floor, 2nd Vault
   
BOYS
All-Around Champions
Simon Burns – Level 1 12 +
Gabriel Ing – Leve1 1 under 10
Trent McClure – Level 2 under 12
Jesse Robertson – Level 3 under 13
Donovan Ching – Level 3 13+
Scott Chandler – Senior National
Ryan McKenna – Level 4 13+
Matt Gallant-National Open
Isaac Bourque – Pre-Argo Elite 3
 
High Bar
Simon Burns – Level 1 12 +
Gabriel Ing – Leve1 1 under 10
Trent Quinn – Level 2 under 12
Matt Gallant-National Open
Parallel Bars
Simon Burns – Level 1 12 +
Gabriel Ing – Leve1 1 under 10
Trent McClure – Level 2 under 12
Alex Mann – National Open 
Pommels
Ian McKenna – Level 1 12 +
Gabriel Ing – Leve1 1 under 10
Ben Davidson –Level 1 under 12
Trent Quinn– Level 2 under 12
Jesse Robertson –Level 3 under 12
Matt Gallant-National Open 
Rings
Simon Burns – Level 1 12 +
Gabriel Ing – Leve1 1 under 10
Trent Quinn – Level 2 under 12
Matt Gallant-National Open 
Floor
Simon Burns – Level 1 12 +
Gabriel Ing – Leve1 1 under 10
Trent McClure – Level 2 under 12
Alex Mann – National Open 
Vault
Simon Burns – Level 1 12 +
Gabriel Ing – Leve1 1 under 10
Trent McClure – Level 2 under 12
Matt Gallant-National Open
 
ALL AROUND AND EVENT RIBBON WINNERS
Level 1 under 10:
Ethan Arsenault: 2nd Floor, Pommels, Rings, Vault, Parallel Bars and High Bar
 
Level 1 under 12:
Ben Davidson: 2nd Floor, Rings, Parallel Bars and High Bar
 
Level 1 12+:
Simon Burns: 2nd Pommels
Ian McKenna: 2nd Floor, Rings, Vault, Parallel Bars and High Bar
 
Level 2 under 12:
Trent McClure: 2nd Rings, Pommels and High Bar
Trent Quinn: 2nd Floor, Vault and Parallel Bars
 
Level 3 under 13:
Jesse Robertson: 2nd Floor, 2nd-tie Rings, 2nd Parallel Bars & High Bar
Jacob Carver: 3rd-tie Floor, 4th Rings, 5th Pommels, 4th Vault, 3rd Parallel Bars & 5th High Bar
 
National Open:
Matt Gallant: 2nd Floor, 3rd Parallel Bars
Alex Mann: 2nd Rings, Pommels & Vault, 3rd High Bar
Sam Mallett: 3rd Floor, Rings, Pommels & Vault, 2nd Parallel Bars and High Bar
 
THANKS TO SUMMERSIDE SAULTOS FOR HOSTING A GREAT PROVINCIALS!
 
Advertisements
This entry was posted in Uncategorized. Bookmark the permalink.